CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 559756 BLS
[…] All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An article entered under HTSUS subheading 9802.00.80 is subject to duty upon the full value of the imported article, less the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein, provided there has been compliance with the documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §10.24). Section 10.14, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §10.14 (a)), states in part that:

The components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during or after their assembly with other components.

Section 10.16 (a), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §10.16 (a)), provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, laminating, sewing or the use of fasteners.

Operations incidental to the assembly process are not considered further fabrication - 3 -

operations, as they are of a minor nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the assembly operations. See 19 C.F.R. §10.16(b).