CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 559719 DEC
[…] section 10.1(a) requires that the foreign shipper make a declaration that the articles claimed to be free of duty under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, were exported from the United States and that they were returned without having been advanced in value or improved in condition while abroad. The declaration is to include the port from which the goods were exported and the approximate date. In addition, section 10.1(a) also requires that "...the owner, importer, consignee, or agent having knowledge of the facts regarding the claim for free entry..." sign a declaration that the foreign shipper's declaration is true and provide the name and location of the manufacturer of the articles.