CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 559542 MLR
[…] A change in use is suggested because acrolein has numerous potential uses, primarily in organic synthesis, or to produce cattle feed, pharmaceuticals, perfumes, and Baker's pesticides. However, since the substance may only be used on site as a commercial pesticide if it is prepared in accordance with EPA regulations, and once the products are prepared and labeled they are dedicated exclusively to pesticide use pursuant to 7 U.S.C. 136j(a)(2)(G) which states that it is unlawful "to use any registered pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling," Baker argues that the legal character of pesticides is different from that of bulk acrolein.

Another argument that the acrolein is substantially transformed in the U.S., is based on Ferrostaal Metals Corp. v.