CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 559177 DEC

Area Director of Customs
New York Seaport Area
Six World Trade Center - Room 432
New York, New York 10048

RE: Reconsideration of Application for Further Review; HRL 558911; HRL 558969; Samples of cosmetic products; United States v. London Records, Inc., C.D. 3087 (1967), aff'd 402 F.2d 1009, 56 C.C.P.A. 14 (1968); Italian Drugs Importing Co. v. United States, 46 Cust. Ct. 243, C.D. 2263; Keer, Maurer Company v. United States, 46 CCPA 110, C.A.D. 710 (1959); Cosmos Shipping Co., Inc. v. United States, C.D. 4285 (1971)

Dear Sir:

This is in response to an April 21, 1995, memorandum from your office requesting reconsideration of Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 558911, dated March 10, 1995, and HRL 558969, dated April 21, 1995, in which the Commercial Rulings Division (now known as the Tariff Classification Appeals Division) of the Office of Regulations and Rulings determined that the cosmetic products that were the subject of these rulings were properly entitled to be classified as samples and eligible for duty-free treatment pursuant to subheading 9811.00.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

FACTS:

In HRL 558911, Customs determined that the "samples" that Lancaster Group USA (Lancaster) distributed through department stores and marked in the following manner were eligible for duty-free treatment under subheading 9811.00.60, HTSUS:

1. packaged in full-sized containers available for testing and demonstration at the retail counter and marked "tester/demonstration",

2. packaged in small packages such as tubes, sachets, and bottles for distribution to individuals and marked "not for sale", "sample", or similar language, or

3. packaged in small packages such as tubes, sachets and bottles that are part of a "gift-with-purchase" item distributed to actual purchasers of Lancaster products and marked "not for sale", "sample", or similar language.

We also noted that the retail price of the products which are sold remains the same whether the customer receives a "sample", samples a product from a tester or demonstration container, or receives "samples" as part of a "gift-with-purchase" offering.

In HRL 558969, we determined that five milliliter (ml) glass perfume bottle "samples" that Christian Dior Perfumes, Incorporated (Christian Dior), imports from France qualify as samples pursuant to subheading 9811.00.60, HTSUS. In that case, counsel for Christian Dior stated that the perfume samples are packaged and distributed in a cardboard carton marked "NOT FOR SALE" on the bottom panel and are offered and distributed free of charge to potential customers. The distribution occurs in one of the following two ways: (1) interested individuals may place their name and address on a written register located at a Christian Dior perfume counter in retail stores and the company will mail a complimentary sample of the article without charge, or (2) an individual is given a complimentary sample free of charge when purchasing a Christian Dior perfume product (gift-with-purchase), the retail price of which is unaffected by the complimentary sample. Counsel also stated that the perfume sample is not a promotional sales item offered at a discount. According to counsel, the "sample" is provided free of charge, is a promotional size (much smaller than the commercial size product), and is not authorized to be offered for sale at any level in the chain of distribution.

In the request for reconsideration, your office agreed with this office's determination that the distribution of full-sized containers available for testing and demonstration at the retail counter and marked "tester/demonstration" and small packages such as tubes, sachets, and bottles distributed to individuals and marked "not for sale" or "sample" were eligible for classification under subheading 9811.00.60, HTSUS. You also did not take issue with the classification as samples of the complimentary items mailed to customers who write their name on a register. However, your office seeks reconsideration of the Headquarters decision to classify under subheading 9811.00.60, HTSUS, as "samples" the cosmetic articles that are offered in the context of a gift-with-purchase. Counsel to Lancaster and Christian Dior provided written responses to the issues presented in your request for reconsideration. ISSUE:

Whether cosmetics of small sample sizes which retail stores distribute as gifts-with-purchases of other cosmetics at regular prices are eligible for duty-free entry as "samples" under subheading 9811.00.60, HTSUS.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Subheading 9811.00.60, HTSUS, provides for the duty-free treatment of any sample either valued at less than $1 each or marked, torn, perforated, or otherwise treated so that it is unsuitable for use otherwise than as a sample to be used in the U.S. only for soliciting orders for products of foreign countries. The controlling factor is whether the importer uses the samples for the purpose of soliciting purchase orders for foreign merchandise and the creation of demand for future orders. If the items at issue are valued at more than $1 each, they may not be entered free of duty under this tariff provision unless they are marked as samples or treated in some way to render them unsuitable for commercial sale or any use other than as samples for obtaining orders for similar articles. Subheading 9811.00.60 (HTSUS) is not an "actual use" tariff provision. Rather, this provision is a "suitable for use" classification provision, which requires an examination of whether the value or physical indicia of the imported sample makes it unlikely to be used for any purpose other than for the purpose of soliciting purchase orders for foreign merchandise and the creation of demand for future orders.

The size of the article and the markings on its container or packaging are physical features recognized by the court as indicative of whether a sample is "unsuitable for commercial sale or any use other than for obtaining orders for similar articles." In United States v. London Records, Inc., C.D. 3087 (1967), aff'd 402 F.2d 1009, 56 C.C.P.A. 14 (1968), sample records with a white label stating "Made in England - Not For Sale" were distributed throughout the United States to record reviewers and radio stations free of charge to generate demand for the music. The white labels also contained a catalog number with the letters DJ inscribed next to the record number. These records were segregated from the commercial records to be sold and had a red and silver label with only a catalog number inscribed. The recipients of the sample records (record reviewers, commercial and college radio stations, and distributors) were not charged duty. In holding that these were entitled to duty-free entry as sample merchandise, the court found that the purpose of these distributions was to obtain public exposure for the music in hopes of stimulating future demand for the music. The court stated:

The radio stations and disc jockeys were no more than a link in the "chain of solicitation." We view their role, as did the court below, "as incidental and wholly subordinate to what plainly appears as the sole motivating purposes behind the importation and distribution of the samples - creation of demand for future orders."

Id., 56 C.C.P.A. at 18.

The London Records court also relied upon the earlier decision in Italian Drugs Importing Co. v. United States, 46 Cust. Ct. 243, C.D. 2263, where the court held that samples of vitamins distributed to doctors who gave them to their patients to be samples. The goods in Italian Drugs were marked "Sample, not for sale." "The court observed that notwithstanding the fact that a temporary benefit was derived by the patients to whom the vitamins were distributed free of charge, the importations were . . . based upon the object of securing future orders . . .." London Records, 402 F.2d at 1011, 56 C.C.P.A. at 17. The court noted that the sample vitamins at issue could not merely be used for show, but that the vitamins had to be consumed in order for a prospective purchaser to ascertain whether or not they were worth purchasing in the future.

In the request for reconsideration of the Protest and Internal Advice Decisions in this matter, the decision in Cosmos Shipping Co., Inc. v. United States, C.D. 4285 (1971), is cited as support for the position that the samples in these cases which are part of "gift-with-purchase" are not eligible for duty-free treatment under subheading 9811.00.60 (HTSUS). In that case, a French manufacturer sold commercial size toothpaste tubes to a U.S. distributor who sold them to a retailer, who, in turn, packaged the tubes with other cosmetics and sold them to its customers at a price substantially less than the aggregate retail price of the cosmetics contained in the kit. The court took notice of the fact that the toothpaste had never been distributed free of charge "at any level of distribution from manufacturer down to consumer." Id. At 282. Thus, although the plaintiff argued that the "real" sales would be realized upon the reorders and the sales made by the distributor to the retailer, the court found that the transaction at issue "constitut[ed] nothing other than the introductory sale of an ordinary commercial article...." Id. at 284. The U.S. Customs Court held that the toothpaste tubes were not "samples" within the meaning of item 860.30, TSUS (the precursor to subheading 9811.00.60, HTSUS), stating that the common meaning of the word "sample" precludes the notion of a sale.

The facts in Cosmos are distinguished from the facts at hand. First, the importers have stated without rebuttal that the samples in these cases are not sold to the distributors before being offered with the "gift-with-purchase". Second, the imported samples that are included in the "gift with purchase" are not offered at any price. Unlike in Cosmos, a potential consumer cannot legally purchase the smaller sized cosmetics offered in the "gift with purchase" even at a discounted price since they are clearly marked not for retail sale; they can only be received with the regular priced purchase of a regular size cosmetics. Thus, the Cosmos court's statement that the "common meaning of the word sample' precludes the notion of a sale", refers only to the facts of that case, where there was an outright sale of the imported merchandise claimed to be a sample. That single statement should not be broadened to preclude free distributions of sample-sized articles, which are clearly marked as samples, solely because they are distributed to regular customers of the same class of articles under the "gift-with-purchase" programs. Indeed, it is reasonable to expect that distribution within a group of consumers already familiar with the manufacturer's product line may yield the highest number of future orders of the products offered in the samples. The solicitation of future orders is the whole purpose behind the duty exemption in subheading 9811.00.60. In the Protest and Internal Advice decisions that are at issue, the samples are not "sold" in a manner that would disqualify them from entering under this duty-free provision. No charge is made in addition to the cost of the purchased articles. Similarly, no deduction is made if a customer declines the gift with purchase offering.

Concern was expressed over the fact that some companies are introducing trial-size products that in many cases are identical to the items included in the "gifts-with-purchase." In order to ensure that only eligible goods are entered under subheading 9811.00.60, HTSUS, we offer the following guidance:

(1) No article of the same size as that which is available at retail may be eligible for duty-free entry under this subheading even if offered at no additional charge as part of a gift-with-purchase offering. Upon importation, Customs personnel must be satisfied that the article which the importer is claiming to qualify as a sample entitled to duty-free entry pursuant to subheading 9811.00.60, HTSUS, is of a smaller size than what is otherwise commercially available in the same product line. For example, a full-sized tube of lipstick offered as part of a gift-with-purchase offering would not qualify for duty-free entry under subheading 9811.00.60, HTSUS, since the full-tube of lipstick is the same size that is otherwise commercially available for retail sale.

(2) In addition, Customs personnel must also be satisfied that there is no indication that any merchandise imported under subheading 9811.00.60, HTSUS, which is to be given away as part of a gift-with-purchase offering, results in an increased price of the qualifying purchase. Evidence of an increase of the price of the article which entitles the purchaser to the gift-with-purchase offering will disqualify those articles from eligibility for duty-free entry under subheading 9811.00.60, HTSUS.

(3) All samples imported under subheading 9811.00.60, HTSUS, must be marked appropriately as a sample and must be used to stimulate or solicit future orders of foreign-produced products. This standard will avoid the duty-free importation of trial size articles that are freely sold in the regular course of commerce which, while they may create demand for a product, serve as a convenient alternative for people to use the products they are accustomed to when they are traveling or they may serve as a lower-cost purchasing alternative for a product the consumer is willing to purchase on a trial basis.

(4) Cosmetic carrying cases or travel bags, which contain qualifying samples when imported, must be separately classified since these articles (i.e. the bags and cosmetic samples) do not constitute a composite article. The cosmetic products and the cosmetic bags are not adapted to be used together and are each offered for sale separately. In addition, the cases or bags are not classifiable with its contents pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 5(a) because they are not "specially shaped or fitted to contain a specific article or set of articles." Therefore, carrying cases or bags containing qualifying samples will not be eligible for duty-free treatment under subheading 9811.00.60, HTSUS, unless they independently qualify for such treatment.

If Customs is made aware of articles that are imported under 9811.00.60, HTSUS, and are later sold in a manner that would disqualify their status as a sample under subheading 9811.00.60, HTSUS, Customs may have a basis for a penalty action against the importer or its transferee depending upon the particular circumstances of the importation. However, no evidence of this circumstance is presented in connection with these cases at hand.

Customs is satisfied that the requirements for duty-free entry as sample merchandise are met with respect to the "gift-with-purchase" offerings described in these cases. The various products are offered in containers that are marked to indicate the products' function as samples, and are distributed to publicize Lancaster's and Christian Dior's products so that demand for its foreign-produced products is enhanced. HOLDING:

Cosmetics of small sample sizes which retail stores distribute in the context of a gift-with-purchase offering with a qualifying purchase of other cosmetics at regular price are being used to solicit future orders for the cosmetics so distributed, and will qualify for duty-free entry pursuant to subheading 9811.00.60, HTSUS, provided that no article of the same size which is to be offered at no additional charge as part of a gift-with-purchase offering is available for purchase at retail.

Based upon the foregoing and the information presented in HRL 558911 and HRL 558969, we affirm our determination that the "gift with purchase" offerings that are the subject of this ruling as described above are entitled to duty-free treatment as samples under subheading 9811.00.60, HTSUS. Please take appropriate action to liquidate the entries covered by the protest (Protest No. 1001-94-104967) and Internal Advice 60/94 in accordance with this decision.

Sincerely,

John Durant
Director
Tariff Classification Appeals
Division