CLA-2 R:C:S 559027 MLR
[…] Furthermore, although the transformer and screw and anchor kit appear to meet the requisite tariff shift since they are classifiable in a subheading other than subheading 8531.80, HTSUS, section 102.17, interim regulations, states that "[a] foreign material shall not be considered to have undergone the applicable change in tariff classification set out in 102.20, or satisfy the other applicable requirements of that section by reason of ...

(c) Simple packing, repacking or retail packaging without more than minor processing....

Accordingly, section 102.11(b) of the hierarchial rules must be applied to determine the country of origin. Section 102.11(b), interim regulations, provides that:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a), the country of origin of the good:

(1) Is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good ...

When determining the essential character of a good under section 102.11, interim regulations, section 102.18(b) provides that only domestic and foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change is not allowed shall be taken into consideration and that in deciding among these materials consideration is given to various factors, including the nature of the material or component, bulk, quantity, weight, value, and the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods.

In this case, a change is not allowed for the alarm because it is classifiable under subheading 8531.80, HTSUS, and does not change from any other subheading, including another subheading within subheadings 8531.10 through 8531.80, HTSUS. Furthermore, a change is not allowed for the transformer and kit pursuant to section 102.17 because they only undergo packaging operations. Accordingly, among these three materials, we are of the opinion that the single material which imparts the essential character of the C.O. unit is the alarm. Accordingly, the country of origin of the C.O. unit is the country of origin of the alarm.

Returning to section 102.20(p), Section XVI, Chapters 84 through 85, 8531.10-8531.80 of the interim regulations, in order to determine whether Mexico is the country of origin of the alarm, we must look at those materials whose country of origin is other than Mexico.