CLA-2 R:C:S 558983 WAS
[…] Accordingly, as there is no evidence that the vehicle in the instant case was exported, duty paid from the zone prior to being reimported into the U.S., the vehicle which is produced in the zone from U.S. and foreign-origin components is not considered a good of U.S.-origin for purposes of eligibility under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS.

II. Uniform and Established Practice

Protestant alleges that Customs has failed to comply with the requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1315(d) which concerns the effective date of administrative rulings resulting in higher rates. Section 1315(d) provides as follows:

No administrative ruling resulting in the imposition of a higher rate of duty or charge than the Secretary of Treasury shall find to have been applicable to imported merchandise under an established and uniform practice shall be effective with respect to articles entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption prior to the expiration of thirty days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of notice of such ruling; but this provision shall not apply with respect to the imposition of anti-dumping duties or the imposition of countervailing duties under section 1303 of this title.

Protestant maintains that for the ten years prior to June, 1994, FTZ produced vehicles, such as the vehicles subject to this protest, were reentered from Canada as American Goods Returned, under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, and not subject to duty. Protestant claims that since no notice of Customs' ruling of the change in treatment from granting duty-free treatment pursuant to the American goods returned provision has been published in the Federal Register, no change can take effect with respect to articles entered for consumption until after 30 days from the date of publication of such ruling.