CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 558852 WAS
[…] the Tax Reform Act of 1986 effectively reversed Customs' prior
position that hydrous ethanol which is processed by a means of
azeotropic distillation to anhydrous ethanol has been
substantially transformed. Therefore, we held that the Russian
hydrous ethanol which was processed in the United Kingdom by
means of azeotropic distillation into anhydrous ethanol was not a
"product of" the United Kingdom.
With regard to the effect of Customs issuance of HRL 084850,
it should be noted that, the Customs Regulations do not require
that "precedential decisions" be published in order to be relied
upon. Section 177.10(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.10(a))
provides that "[w]ithin 120 days after issuing any precedential
decision under the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, relating to
any Customs transaction (prospective, current, or completed), the
Customs service shall publish the decision in the Customs
Bulletin or otherwise make it available for public inspection."
(Emphasis added). Inasmuch as HRL 084850 was properly indexed
and made available for public inspection on the microfiche, this
ruling represented just as much as a "precedential decision" as
any upon which Customs may rely in reaching subsequent decisions.