Mar-2-05 R:C:S 558765 AT
[…] 8538 .... A change to heading 8538 from any other heading,

The printed circuit boards and the other electronic components (transistors, resistors, capacitors, diodes and integrated circuits) that are stuffed onto the circuit boards are all classified under headings other than heading 8538, HTSUS. Thus, the printed circuit boards and the other electronic components undergo the applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20(p). Accordingly, the country of origin, for marking purposes, of the PCB assemblies imported into the U.S., from Mexico, is Mexico. Section 134.35(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.35(b)) provides as follows:

(b) Goods of a NAFTA Country. A good of a NAFTA country which is to be processed in the United States in a manner that would result in the good becoming a good of the United States under the NAFTA Marking Rules is excepted from marking. Unless the good is processed by the importer or on its behalf, the outermost container of the good shall be marked in accord with this part.