MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:S 558647 MLR
[…] Reg. 109 (January 3, 1994) with corrections published at 59 Fed. Reg. 5082 (February 3, 1994), and T.D. 94-1 published at 59 Fed. Reg. 69460 (December 30, 1993). These interim amendments took effect on January 1, 1994, to coincide with the effective date of the NAFTA.

The marking rules used for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country are contained in T.D. 94-4 (adding a new Part 102, Customs Regulations). The marking requirements of these goods are set forth in T.D. 94-1 (interim amendments to various provisions of Part 134, Customs Regulations).

Section 102.12, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.12) provides that:

[w]hen fungible goods of different countries of origin are commingled the country of origin of the goods:

(a) is the countries of origin of those commingled goods; or

(b) If the good is fungible, has been commingled, and direct physical identification of the origin of the commingled good is not practical, the country or countries of origin may be determined on the basis of an inventory management method provided under the Appendix to part 181 of the Customs Regulations.

Section 102.1(f), Customs Regulations {19 CFR 102.1(f)}, defines fungible goods or fungible materials as "goods or materials that are interchangeable for commercial purposes and whose properties are essentially identical."