MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:S 558647 MLR
[…] Section 102.12, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.12) provides that:

[w]hen fungible goods of different countries of origin are commingled the country of origin of the goods:

(a) is the countries of origin of those commingled goods; or

(b) If the good is fungible, has been commingled, and direct physical identification of the origin of the commingled good is not practical, the country or countries of origin may be determined on the basis of an inventory management method provided under the Appendix to part 181 of the Customs Regulations.

Section 102.1(f), Customs Regulations {19 CFR 102.1(f)}, defines fungible goods or fungible materials as "goods or materials that are interchangeable for commercial purposes and whose properties are essentially identical." "Commingled" is defined as "physically combined or mixed." 19 CFR 102.1. Consequently, if Canadian barley is commingled and packaged with U.S. barley, the marking "Product of U.S.A. and Canada" on the polyethylene bag will be acceptable.