MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:S 557994 DEC
[…] This conclusion is reached through an analysis of interim regulation 102.11. Section 102.11(a)(1) and section 102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the facts presented because the good (the imported peanut slurry) is neither wholly obtained or produced in Canada nor is it produced exclusively from domestic materials. In fact, the shelled peanuts are imported into Canada from an unspecified non-NAFTA country where they are roasted, blanched, split, and ground. Since an analysis of sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) has not yielded a country of origin determination, we look to section 102.11(a)(3). Section 102.11(a)(3) provides that the country of origin is the country in which "[e]ach foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification in  102.20. . .." When imported into Canada, the shelled peanuts are classified under subheading 1202.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).