MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:S 557994 DEC
[…] Section 102.11(a)(3) provides that the country of origin is the country in which "[e]ach foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification in  102.20. . .." When imported into Canada, the shelled peanuts are classified under subheading 1202.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The peanut slurry is classified under subheading 2008.11.90, HTSUS. The applicable tariff shift rule found in section 102.20 provides as follows:

HTSUS Tariff Shift and/or other requirements 2008.11 ....... A change to subheading 2008.11 from any other chapter, provided that change is not the result of mere blanching of nuts.

Thus, the shelled peanuts, classified under subheading 1202.10, HTSUS, undergo an applicable tariff shift when processed into a peanut slurry. Consequently, the country of origin of the peanut slurry imported into the United States is Canada.