MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:S 557994 DEC
[…] (emphasis added).

Section 134.1(j) of the interim regulations, provides that the "NAFTA Marking Rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good

of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) of the interim regulations defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the interim regulations provides that a "good of a NAFTA country may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English, French, or Spanish.

Section 134.35(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.35(b)) states that

A good of a NAFTA country which is to be processed in the United States in a manner that would result in the good becoming a good of the United States under the NAFTA Marking Rules is excepted from marking. Unless the good is processed by the importer or on its behalf, the outermost container of the good shall be marked in accord with this part.

In order to determine the country of origin marking requirements, we must first apply the NAFTA Marking Rules to determine whether the imported peanut slurry is a good of a NAFTA country prior to being further processed in the United States. Part 102 of the interim regulations, sets forth the NAFTA Marking Rules for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the interim regulations sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes.