CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 557656 WAS

District Director
U.S. Customs Service
555 Battery Street, Room 211
P.O. Box 2450
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: Internal Advice Request 77/93; applicability of subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS, to copper mill products from Japan

Dear Sir:

This is in reference to your letter dated September 22, 1993, forwarding a request for internal advice regarding whether copper products which are made abroad from U.S.-origin copper are eligible for the partial duty exemption available under subheading 9802.00.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), when returned to the U.S. No sample of the merchandise was submitted for review.

FACTS:

Electrolytic copper cathode (a primary form of copper) of U.S. origin is exported to Japan and processed there into various copper mill products by Hitachi Cable, Tsuchiura Works. The finished mill products, which include articles such as rods, strips, and seamless tubes, are then imported into the U.S. by Hitachi Cable America, Inc. (HCA). Upon entering into the U.S., the imported products are sold to Copper Brass Sales, Inc., U.S. (CBS). Neither HCA nor CBS performs any manufacturing processes on the imported rods, strips, or tubes. CBS resells these products to various end users.

The importer has provided us with a brief outline of Hitachi products (i.e., rod, tube, bus bar, and strip) which are supplied to its customers, a description of the types of further processing operations performed in the U.S. by these customers, and the final products which result from the domestic processing operations. (copy enclosed). For instance, with regard to the imported rod, the importer states that it will be subject to drawing operations in the U.S. in the production of magnetron anodes. With regard to the imported bus bar, the importer states that it will undergo machining operations in the production of pulse magnetrons for radar in the U.S. With regard to the tube, the importer states that it will undergo stamping operations in the production of sputtering back plates in the U.S. and cutting, bending, and brazing operations in the production of klystrons (radar equipment). Finally, with regard to the strip, the importer states that it will be subject to forging in the production of broadcasting tubes, deep drawing in the production of traveling-wave tubes, rolling in the production of vacuum capacitors, heat treatment in the production of vacuum gaskets, and brazing in the production of stabilizers for superconductors in the U.S.

ISSUE:

Whether the rods, strips, and tubes qualify for the partial duty exemption available under subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS, when returned to the U.S.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

HTSUS subheading 9802.00.60 provides a partial duty exemption for:

[a]ny article of metal (as defined in U.S. note 3(d) of this subchapter manufactured in the United States or subjected to a process of manufacture in the United States, if exported for further processing, and if the exported article as processed outside the United States, or the article which results from the processing outside the United States, is returned to the United States for further processing.

This tariff provision imposes a dual "further processing" requirement on eligible U.S. articles of metal; one foreign, and when returned, one domestic. Metal articles satisfying these statutory requirements may be classified under this tariff provision with duty only on the value of such processing performed outside the U.S., provided the documentary requirements of section 10.9, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.9), are satisfied.

To receive subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS, treatment, the product upon exportation from the U.S. must be an "article of metal" as defined in U.S. note 3(d), subchapter II, Chapter 98, HTSUS. U.S. note 3(d), states:

For purposes of subheading 9802.00.60, the term "metal" covers (1) the base metals enumerated in additional U.S. note 1 to section XV (2) arsenic, barium, boron, calcium, mercury, selenium, silicon, strontium, telurium, thorium, uranium and therare-earth elements; and (3) alloys of any of the foregoing.

In C.S.D. 84-49, 18 Cust. Bull. 957 (1983) we stated that:

[f]or purposes of item 806.30, TSUS [the predecessor tariff provision to HTSUS subheading 9802.00.60], the term 'further processing' has reference to processing that changes the shape of the metal or imparts new and different characteristics which become an integral part of the metal itself and which did not exist in the metal before processing; thus, further processing including machining, grinding, drilling, threading, punching, forming, plating, and the like, but does not include painting or the mere assembly of finished parts by bolting, welding, etc.

As the base metals enumerated in additional U.S. note 1, Section XV, HTSUS, include "copper," the copper cathode is an eligible article of metal for purposes of subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS. Moreover, as the copper originates from U.S. copper refinery mills, it satisfies the initial requirement under this tariff provision that the metal must be manufactured in the U.S. or subjected to a process of manufacture in the U.S.

In addition, the processing of the copper in Japan constitutes sufficient "further processing" so as to satisfy the initial foreign processing requirement of subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS. The information you have submitted shows that the copper cathodes undergo the following processes to produce the copper tubes, rods and strips in Japan: hot extrusion, hot rolling, tube reducing, cold drawing, scalping, cold rolling, level winding, stretch leveling, annealing, slitting and bright annealing. In Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 556345 dated February 10, 1992, Customs held that melting and rolling of copper cathodes constituted "further processing" for purposes of this program. In that ruling, as in this case, the processing operations clearly impart new and different characteristics which become an integral part of the metal itself and which did not exist in the metal prior to the processing.

It next must be determined whether the domestic "further processing" requirement has been met. In this case, the domestic operations are to be conducted by firms who purchase the copper rods, tubes and strips. These firms will then conduct operations on the copper rods, tubes and strips to produce various articles.

There is no requirement under subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS, that the identity of the person who performs the further processing in the U.S. be known at the time the material is exported from the U.S., or at the time the returned material enters the U.S. In addition, there is no requirement that the same person who exported the material, or the same person who imports the material must perform the further processing in the U.S. However, the importer must satisfy the district or area director of the actual performance of further processing in the U.S.

In addition, the domestic further processing should be conducted within a reasonable time following importation. See 19 CFR 10.9, and HRL 556080 dated August 27, 1991. In HRL 554965 dated September 6, 1989, Customs found that under the circumstances of that case, four months was a reasonable period of time to warehouse stainless steel sheets in the U.S. before being further processed.

The drawing operation conducted on the imported rod in the manufacture of the magnetron anodes clearly imparts new and different characteristics which become an integral part of the metal itself and which did not exist prior to the processing. See HRL 556345 dated February 10, 1992 (drawing operation conducted on the imported copper rod in the manufacture of the finished conductor or communication cable results in "further processing" in the U.S.). The machining operations conducted on the imported bus bar also clearly impart new and different characteristics which become an integral part of the metal itself and which did not exist prior to the processing. See HRL 555620 dated August 3, 1990 (grinding or machining of a bevel onto the edge and cutting holes in torispherical tank heads are considered sufficient processes to comply with the domestic "further processing" requirement). With regard to the tube, the stamping, cutting and bending operations are considered "further processing" within the meaning of subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS. See HRL 556123 dated July 30, 1991 (steel plates subjected to cutting, and forming operations are considered "further processing" under subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS); HRL 555914 dated July 25, 1991 (stamping can ends from aluminum sheet in coil form constitutes sufficient "further processing" so as to satisfy the foreign processing requirement of subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS). In addition, forging the copper rod falls within what has been considered acceptable "further processing" operations under subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS. See HRL 555536 dated October 29, 1990 (heating and forging cut bars into the shapes of surgical instruments constitutes a "further processing" operation pursuant to subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS). Furthermore, the heat treatment operations conducted on the copper strip to produce the vacuum gasket are sufficient to comply with the domestic "further processing" requirement under subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS. See HRL 555536 dated October 29, 1990 (heat treatment of surgical instruments which hardened the instruments and changed the mechanical and chemical attributes of the metal was a "further processing" within the meaning of subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS; see also HRL 555103 dated February 2, 1989 (holding that a stainless steel article subjected to a heat treatment process known as "Solution (water) Quench, Annealed" which was designed to relieve rolling stress constituted a "further processing" operation). In addition, rolling the copper strip to produce the vacuum capacitors changes the shape of the metal and constitutes a "further processing" operation for purposes of subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS. See HRL 556080 dated August 27, 1991 (converting primary forms of metal into semi-finished or finished articles of metal by hot- or cold-rolling operations changes the shape of the metal and constitutes "further processing"). In sum, the above-described operations are all considered sufficient processes to comply with the domestic "further processing" requirement of subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS. However, brazing the copper strip in the production of stabilizers for superconductors does not constitute a domestic "further processing" operation for purposes of subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS. Brazing is generally described as a welding operation used in the joining of pipes to fittings, carbide tips to tools, radiators, heat exchangers, electrical parts, and the repair of castings. See Manufacturing Processes (8th ed.), by Amstead, Ostwald and Begeman (John Wiley & Sons; 1987), at 159. We have consistently held that assembly operations, such as welding, soldering, bolting, or force fitting do not satisfy the requirements of the statute. See HRL 025776 dated February 14, 1973; HRL 555377 dated October 16, 1989. Therefore, we are of the opinion that the brazing operation performed in the U.S. to the imported strips in the production of stabilizers for superconductors does not constitute a process of manufacture within the meaning of subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS. Therefore, the copper strips which undergo a brazing operation do not satisfy the domestic "further processing" requirement of subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS, and are not entitled to partial duty exemption provided under this tariff provision.

HOLDING:

On the basis of the information submitted, it is our opinion that the processes performed abroad to the copper cathodes satisfy the foreign "further processing" requirement. In addition, the domestic processes described above, except for the brazing operation, satisfy the domestic "further processing" requirement for purposes of subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS. Therefore, the imported copper rods, tubes and strips subjected to the operations described above (except strips used to produce stabilizers for superconductors) are entitled to classification under this tariff provision with duty only upon the cost or value of such processing performed outside the U.S., upon compliance with the documentary requirements of 19 CFR 10.9. Entitlement to the partial duty exemption under subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS, is contingent upon the importer being able to satisfy your office of the actual performance of further processing in the U.S. within a reasonable period of time.

The Office of Regulations and Rulings will take steps to make this decision available to Customs personnel via the Customs Rulings Module in ACS and the public via the Diskette Subscription Service, Lexis, Freedom of Information Act and other public access channels within 60 days from the date of this decision.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division

Enclosure