CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 556800 WAS
[…] All three requirements of HTSUS subheading 9802.00.80 must be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty upon the full value of the imported assembled article, less the cost or value of such U.S. components, upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).

Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)), states in part that:

[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.

Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)), provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners.

In the subject protest, the operation which consists of manually fitting the bushing into the neck of the bag and placing the rubber band around the neck of the bag in order to securely join the components together is considered an acceptable assembly operation. See 19 CFR 10.16(a). Therefore, as the U.S. components used in the assembly process were exported in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication, did not lose their physical identity in the assembled article, and were not advanced in value or improved in condition except by assembly operations, the returned breathing circuit are eligible for an allowance in duty under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, for the cost or value of the U.S.-origin