CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 556099 KCC
[…] All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty upon the full cost or value of the imported assembled article, less the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein, upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).

Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)), states in part that:

[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.

Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)), provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners.

We are of the opinion that the U.S.-origin non-woven materials and fabric cut to shape in Canada will not be eligible for the duty allowance available under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS. Cutting the U.S.-origin non-woven materials and fabric is not an acceptable assembly operation or operation incidental to assembly, but is a further fabrication of the non-woven materials and fabric. The cutting operation is not simply cutting a component to length but is similar to cutting fabric into a specific pattern shape. See, 19 CFR 10.14, example 4 (uncut textile fabrics exported in bolts from which wearing apparel components will be cut according to a pattern are not regarded as fabricated components) and 19 CFR 10.16(c)(2).

However, the metal buckle and rivets will be eligible for the duty allowance available under this tariff provision.