CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 555885 GRV/JLV
[…] assembly process such as cleaning, lubricating, and
painting.
All three requirements of HTSUS subheading 9802.00.80 must be
satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An
article entered under this tariff provision is subject to a duty
upon the full value of the imported assembled article, less the cost
or value of the U.S. components assembled therein, provided there
has been compliance with the documentation requirements of section
10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).
Fabricated components subject to the exemption are provided for
at section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)), which
provides, in part, that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly
without further fabrication at the time of their exportation
from the United States to qualify for the exemption.
Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by
being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either
before, during, or after their assembly with other components.
Operations incidental to the assembly process are not consid-
ered further fabrication, as they are of a minor nature and cannot
always be provided for in advance of the assembly operation,
although they may precede, accompany or follow the actual assembly
operation. Examples of operations considered incidental to the