CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 555642 LS
[…] We next address your contention that the process of decorating the mirrors with the Deca Glass Tech paint is merely an operation incidental to the above-described assembly process, rather than a further fabrication of the mirror components. We find that the decorating process is not an operation incidental to the assembly of the mirror, back, and frame components, because it is significant in nature and its primary purpose is to physically improve or enhance the appearance of the mirror component. See 19 CFR 10.16(c). Among the examples of operations enumerated in 19 CFR 10.16(c) which are considered not to be incidental to the assembly process is "[p]ainting primarily intended to enhance the appearance of an article or to impart distinctive features or characteristics." 19 CFR 10.16(c)(3). Although the decorating process here is not technically the same as painting, it is sufficiently analogous to fit within this enumerated example.