CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 555525 KAC
[…] According to section 10.14(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(b)), foreign-made articles or materials may become products of the U.S for purposes of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, if they undergo a process of manufacture in the U.S. which results in their substantial transformation. This provision further states that a substantial transformation occurs when, as a result of manufacturing processes, a new and different article emerges, having a distinctive name, character, or use which is different from that originally possessed by the article or material.

Section 12.130(e)(2)(ii), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 12.130(e)(2)(ii)), provides that a textile article or material usually will not be considered to be a product of a particular country by virtue of merely having undergone "cutting to length or width and hemming or overlocking fabrics which are readily identifiable as being intended for a particular commerical use." In this case, the Colombian and Polish fabric imported into the U.S. is laid out for a curtain body, valance, ruffles and tiebacks (style #ST3-934), and for swags, tiers, and ruffles (style #TS-934), and then slit down the entire length.