CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 555489 DSN
[…] In other words:

"the question...is whether operations performed on products in the country of exportation are of such a substantial nature to justify the conclusion that the resulting product is a manufacture of that country. 'Manufacture implies a change, but every change is not a manufacture...there must be a transformation; a new and different article must emerge having a distinctive name, character of use.' Ferrostal Metals Corporation v. United States, 664 F.Supp. 535,537 (CIT 1987) (quoting Anheuser-Busch Association v. United States, 207 U.S. 556, 562 (1908).

Section 12.130(d) and (e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 12.130(d) and (e)), set forth criteria for determining whether a textile or textile article has been substantially transformed. Although 19 CFR 12.130(e)(1)(v) lists "[s]ubstantial assembly by sewing and/or tailoring of all cut pieces of apparel articles which have been cut from fabric in another foreign territory, country or insular possession into a completed garment..." as an example of a manufacturing or processing operation that may result in a substantial transformation, the regulations do not contemplate that all sewing operations will constitute a substantial transformation.