CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 554842 JMH
[…] Your office denied the protest and sent it forward for further review because Customs Regulation 10.53(f), 19 C.F.R. 10.53(f) (1986) requires that a claim for duty free entry under item 766.25 must be made prior to liquidation.

ISSUE:

Whether the chandelier imported from France qualifies for duty free entry under item 766.25.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Item 766.25 provides for the duty free entry of antiques. However, Customs Regulation 10.53(f), 19 C.F.R. 10.53(f) (1986), states the following:

(f) A claim for free entry of an article under items 766.20 and 766.25, Tariff Schedules of the United States on the basis of antiquity may be made on the entry, or filed after entry at any time prior to liquidation of the entry, provided the article has not been released from Customs custody or it has been found upon examination before such release to be described in item 766.20 [sic] and Tariff Schedules of the United States. (emphasis added)