CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 554842 JMH
[…] (emphasis added)

The subject chandelier was liquidated on May 9, 1986. According to the language of this Customs Regulation, if the claim for free entry was not made prior to liquidation, then the antique is not entitled to duty free entry.

-3-

The invoice presented at the time of entry, although written in French, included several factors which indicated that an antique was being imported. There seems to be no question that the chandelier is an antique. However, Customs must apply the regulations by which it operates.

Customs Regulation 141.86(d), 19 C.F.R. 141.86(d) (1986), requires that the invoice "shall be in the English language, or shall have attached thereto an accurate English translation..." The invoice in this instance was not in English, nor was an English translation attached to the invoice at the time of entry. A specific claim in English for duty free entry as an antique was not made to Customs prior to liquidation. Customs must abide by its regulations.