RR:IT:VA 547062 MWM
[…] The Statement of Administrative Action (SAA) as adopted by Congress and relating to the TAA provides that when, subsequent to importation, it is discovered that the merchandise is defective, allowances will be made for the defect. Statement of Administrative Action, H.R. Doc. No. 153, Pt II, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. (1979), reprinted in Department of the Treasury, Customs Valuation Under the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (October 1981), at 47. In addition, §158.12(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR §158.12(a)), states, in pertinent part, that:

Merchandise which is subject to ad valorem or compound duties and found by the port director to be partially damaged at the time of importation shall be appraised in its condition as imported, with an allowance made in the value to the extent of damage.

Customs has consistently held that imported merchandise, which is of a lesser quality than ordered and paid for, should be granted a defective merchandise allowance and be appraised at a lower value.