CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 544015 GRV
[…] (a) The value of repairs, alterations, processing, or other change in condition outside the United States shall be:

(i) the cost to the importer of such change; or (ii) if no charge is made, the value of such change, as set out in the invoice and entry papers; except that, if the appraiser concludes that the amount so set out does not represent a reasonable cost or value, then the value of the change shall be determined in accordance with section 402 of this Act.

Section 10.8(l), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.8(l)), provides, in part, that:

[t]he cost or fair market value ... which is to be set forth in the invoice and entry papers as the basis for the assessment of duty under item 806.20, shall be limited to the cost or value of the repairs or alterations actually performed abroad, which will include all domestic and foreign articles furnished for the repairs and alterations, but shall not include any of the expenses incurred in this country whether by way of engineering costs, preparation of plans or specifications, and furnishing of tools or equipment for doing the repairs or alterations abroad or otherwise. (Emphasis added).

As you point out, in Legal Determination 82-0135, dated July 30, 1982 (C.S.D. 82-150; 542866), we stated that costs incurred to transport the articles to be repaired or processed from the U.S. to a foreign facility are not dutiable under TSUS item 806.20 because the expenses were incurred in the U.S. However, this ruling did not discuss the dutiability under item 806.20, TSUS, of costs incurred to transport repaired or altered articles from the repair facility to the U.S.

We believe it is clear from the above-quoted language of 19 U.S.C. 10.8(l), which limits the amount to be set forth in the invoice and entry papers "to the cost or value of the repairs or alterations actually performed abroad," that costs incurred following the foreign repair or processing operation in connec- tion with the transportation of the article from the foreign facility to the U.S. are not dutiable under TSUS 806.20 (HTSUS subheading