DRA-4 RR:CR:DR
[…] As evidence of what was imported Fi-Tech supplied the entry summary, import invoice and a carrier’s BOL. We note that Fi-Tech also supplied two pages from Reifenhauser, which according to Fi-Tech, confirm that the exported fabrics were received in Germany, but these pages are of no evidentiary value here because they are in German. Section 141.86 of 19 C.F.R. requires that “The invoice and all attachments shall be in the English language, or shall have attached thereto an accurate English translation containing adequate information for examination of the merchandise and determination of duties.” (19 C.F.R. § 141.86(d)). No translation of these documents was supplied.

Line 001 on the entry summary describes eight cartons of goods as “Fab, Papr Mk=> 650g/M2, Paperform,” entered under subheading 5911.32.0030, HTSUS, and weighing 1,100 kilograms.