DRA-4 RR:CR:DR 230160 EAB
[…] Tariff classification

The entry documents, noted above, set forth subheadings 4202.22.xxxx and 4202.32.xxxx of the HTSUS, being respectively descriptive of handbags and articles normally carried in the pocket or in a handbag. No Shipper's Export Declaration pertaining to the outbound bags has been submitted with this request. Pursuant to Customs Regulations, ". . . the aircraft commander or agent shall file with the port director of the departure airport any Shipper's Export Declarations required by the Bureau of the Census (see 15 CFR part 30)" 19 CFR § 122.76(a)(1). The air waybill indicates "NO SED REQUIRED"; however, no basis is given for this statement. See 19 CFR § 4.63(b) (". . . If an export declaration is not required for a shipment, a notation shall be made on [Customs Form 1302-A] describing the basis for the exemption with a reference to the number of the section in the Census Regulations . . . where the particular exemption is provided. . . .") Consequently, while the evidence for this criterion has not been submitted, that failure alone does not preclude a finding of commercial interchangeability.