LIQ-4-01; LIQ-11 RR:CR:DR
[…] Accordingly, the port properly rejected the use of the transaction value method in the instant case.

Furthermore, the port advised the importer of record that the transaction value method was an unacceptable basis of appraisement. In this regard, § 152.2, CBP Regulations, provides:

If the port director believes that the entered rate or value of any merchandise is too low, or if he finds that the quantity imported exceeds the entered quantity, and the estimated aggregate increase in duties on that entry exceeds $15, he shall promptly notify the importer on Customs Form 29, specifying the nature of the difference on the notice. Liquidation shall be made promptly and shall not be withheld for a period of more than 20 days from the date of mailing of such notice unless in the judgment of the port director there are compelling reasons that would warrant such action.

19 C.F.R. § 152.2; see also 19 C.F.R. § 152.103(m). The port issued a CF-29 dated March 26, 2003, specifying the nature of the difference. Liquidation followed accordingly. The liquidation of the protested entries was therefore consistent with the requirements of 19 C.F.R. §§ 152.2, 152.103(m).

4. Whether the appraised value of the imported merchandise was properly determined at the time of liquidation?