LIQ-4-01; LIQ-11 RR:CR:DR
[…] If a superseding bond is filed, or if a bond is filed under the circumstances described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the obligations of the initial bond shall be terminated as to any liability which may accrue after the superseding or other bond becomes effective.

(19 C.F.R. § 142.4(b)(1)). Per § 142.4(b)(1)) when the CF 7501, entry summary, is filed after the 3461, entry, “the bond filed at the time of entry . . . shall continue to be obligated unless a superseding bond is filed” in accordance with § 141.20. We have already determined that UPS failed to transfer liability for the duties to Gallop as provided in § 141.20.

In the alternative, § 142.4(b)(1) provides that the bond filed at entry is obligated “unless a bond of the type described in paragraph (a) of this section is filed under the circumstances described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section.” Accordingly, we have only to determine if the requirements of § 142.4(b)(2) are met so as to terminate the liability of UPS’ bond. Section 142.4(b)(2) states:

If entry is made in the name of an agent, supported by the agent's bond, or in the name of a principal, supported by the principal's bond, and the entry summary thereafter is filed in the name of the other party, the party named in the entry summary shall file a bond on Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions set forth in § 113.62 of this chapter. In this circumstance, the bond obligation of the party in whose name entry was made shall be terminated, as to liability which may accrue after the bond filed by the party named in the entry summary becomes effective, and the party filing the entry summary need not file the separate declaration of the actual owner and the superseding bond otherwise required under § 141.20 of this chapter.

(19 U.S.C. § 142.4(b)(2)). Hence if entry of the goods is made in one party’s name and the entry summary is filed in another’s name, the entity named on the entry summary is required to file a bond.