LIQ-4-01; LIQ-11 RR:CR:DR
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

We note initially that the instant protest was timely filed, i.e., within 90 days of the liquidation of the entries (19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(B)). Under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a) “decisions of the Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same, as to . . . the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry . . . are final unless a protest of that decision is filed within 90 days of the notice of liquidation (19 U.S.C. §1514(c)(3)(B)). The subject entries were liquidated on April 11, 2003, and this protest was filed on July 9, 2003.