LIQ-4-01; LIQ-11 RR:CR:DR
[…] UPS argues that since Gallop is the actual owner of the entered goods, Gallop is liable for any additional duty owed. Further, UPS contends that its initial declaration at the time of entry that it is not the owner or purchaser, along with its submission – contemporaneously with its protest - of the Declaration of Ownership form, fulfils the substantive requirements of 19 U.S.C. § 1485(d) “for removing any liability UPS may otherwise have for additional duties associated with these entries.”

We concur with the field’s position that UPS, not Gallop, is liable for additional duties. Section 505(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. § 1505(a)) provides in pertinent part that “the importer of record shall deposit with the Customs Service at the time of making entry, or at such later time as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation, the amount of duties and fees estimated to be payable thereon.” Section 505(b) requires CBP to “collect any increased or additional duties and fees due, together with interest thereon, as determined on a liquidation or reliquidation.”