LIQ-9-01 RR:CR:DR
[…] The regulations governing the “time of entry” are found in § 141.68 of the Customs Regulations. In this case the broker transmitted eight entries, including the two protested, to Customs through the ABI on March 19. The CF 7501s, entry summaries, for the two protested entries were also transmitted to Customs via ABI on March 19, 2002. However, entry documents were required for these entries. The entry documents of the two protested entries “were presented to Customs on the morning of March 20, 2002. Subsection (a) of section 141.68 provides the general rule for establishing the time of entry when entry documentation is filed without an entry summary. 19 CFR § 141.68 provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) When entry documentation is filed without entry summary. When the entry documentation is filed in proper form without an entry summary, the “time of entry” shall be: (1) The time the appropriate Customs officer authorizes the release of the merchandise or any part of the merchandise covered by the entry documentation, or (2) The time the entry documentation is filed, if requested by the importer on the entry documentation at the time of filing, and