DRA-4-RR:CR:DR
[…] HQ 225463 concluded that the limitation in Article 303.2(d), implemented in United States law by the addition of paragraph (4) to 19 U.S.C. 1313(j), does not apply to drawback claimed under 19 U.S.C. 1313(p)(2)(A)(iii). This conclusion is consistent with the "clear and unambiguous" text of the applicable statutory provisions.

19 U.S.C. 1313(n) states in pertinent part:

(2) For purposes of subsections (a), (b), (f), (h), (p), and (q) of this section, if an article that is exported to a NAFTA country is a good subject to NAFTA drawback, no customs duties on the good may be refunded, waived, or reduced in an amount that exceeds the lesser of - (A) the total amount of customs duties paid or owed on the good on importation into the United States, or (B) the total amount of customs duties paid on the good to the NAFTA country.

The term “good subject to NAFTA drawback means any imported good other than the eight exemptions found in 19 U.S.C. 3333. The section that Bayer argues that applies to petroleum drawback in 19 U.S.C. 1313(p) is subsection 2, which states: