DRA-4-RR:CR:DR
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Bayer submits that the lesser of rule, embodied in 19 U.S.C. 1313(n) does not apply to 1313(p) claims for the same reason that Congress determined not to apply NAFTA Article 303.2(d) (prohibiting same condition substitution drawback) to 1313(p), but only to drawback claims filed under 1313(j)(2). Bayer cites to Headquarters’ ruling number 225463, dated February 10, 1995, which held that NAFTA Article 303.2(d) did not apply to 1313(p) claims because section 201 of the NAFTA Implementation Act was “specifically implemented only in regard to 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2).”

19 U.S.C. 1313(p) states in pertinent part: (1) In general Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if - (A) an article (hereafter referred to in this subsection as the ''exported article'') of the same kind and quality as a qualified article is exported; (B) the requirements set forth in paragraph (2) are met; and (C) a drawback claim is filed regarding the exported article; the amount of the duties paid on, or attributable to, such qualified article shall be refunded as drawback to the drawback claimant.

"Qualified article", for purposes of this subsection, means an article described in heading 3909, HTSUSA (among other headings), which is imported duty-paid.