DRA-4-RR:CR:DR
[…] (2) For purposes of subsections (a), (b), (f), (h), (p), and (q) of this section, if an article that is exported to a NAFTA country is a good subject to NAFTA drawback, no customs duties on the good may be refunded, waived, or reduced in an amount that exceeds the lesser of - (A) the total amount of customs duties paid or owed on the good on importation into the United States, or (B) the total amount of customs duties paid on the good to the NAFTA country.

The term “good subject to NAFTA drawback means any imported good other than the eight exemptions found in 19 U.S.C. 3333. The section that Bayer argues that applies to petroleum drawback in 19 U.S.C. 1313(p) is subsection 2, which states:

A good exported to a NAFTA county in the same condition as when imported into the United States. For purposes of this paragraph-

processes such as testing, cleaning, repacking, or inspecting a good, or preserving it in its same condition, shall not be considered to change the condition of the good, and

except for a good referred to in paragraph 12 of section A of Annex 703.2 of the Agreement that is exported to Mexico, if a good described in the first sentence of this paragraph is commingled with fungible goods and exported in the same condition, the origin of the good may be determined on the basis of the inventory methods provided for in the regulations implementing this title.

The key language in section 3333(a)(2) is that a good exported to a NAFTA country that is in the same condition as when it was imported into the United States. This language requires that the exported good be the good that was imported and duty paid.