DRA-4- RR:CR:DR 229161 RDC
[…] A copy of the required bond is also attached. The Protestant also attaches a list of the various exports labeled Duty Drawback Claim #28” which includes the details regarding the importation and exportation of the drawback merchandise, such as dates, carrier, style, color destination, entry numbers, import dates, quantities, price, classification, duty rate and drawback amount.

ISSUE:

Whether the subject shoes are commercially interchangeable merchandise for purposes of substitution unused merchandise drawback per 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(2).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

We note initially that the instant Protest was timely filed, i.e., within 90 days of the liquidation of the entries (19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(B)). Under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a) “decisions of the Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same, as to . . . the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry . . . are final unless a protest of that decision is filed within 90 days of the decision (19 U.S.C. §1514(c)(3)(B)). The subject entries were liquidated on March 24, 2000, and this Protest was filed on June 21, 2000.

Under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a) and 19 CFR § 174.11 decisions of the Customs Service are final unless specifically named as subject to protest (19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)). The “refusal to pay a claim for drawback” is protestable under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(6). Therefore, the issue raised in the instant Protest is protestable per 19 USC § 1415(a)(6).