RR:CR:DR
[…] V 1993). Commerce conducts the antidumping duty investigation, calculates the antidumping margin, and issues the antidumping duty order. Commerce then directs Customs to collect the estimated duties. See 19 U.S.C. §1673e(a)(1) (1990).

Id. at 976.

Customs is required to collect the antidumping duties imposed by the Department of Commerce per 19 U.S.C. §1673(g). Section 1673(g) states, “all entries, or withdrawals from warehouse, for consumption of merchandise subject to an antidumping duty order on or after the date of publication of such order” must meet with requirements of §1673(g)(b). Section 1673(g)(b)(4) states, in pertinent part, “a person shall . . . pay the antidumping duty imposed under section 1673 of this title [19 U.S.C.] on that merchandise” [subject to the antidumping duty order].