RR:CR:DR
[…] United States, 54 CCPA 7, 11, C.A.D. 893 (1966), quoted in Godchaux-Henderson Sugar Co., Inc., v. United States, 85 Cust. Ct. 68, 69, C.D. 4874, 496 F. Supp. 1326 (1980); see also, Computime, Inc. v. United States, 9 CIT 553, 555, 622 F. Supp. 1083 (1985), and Concentric Pumps, Ltd. v. United States, 10 CIT 505, 508, 643 F. Supp. 623 (1986)).

The matter protested, “the refusal to reliquidate an entry under § 1520(c)” is protestable per 19 U.S.C. §1514(a)(7) (19 C.F.R. §174.11(g)), and Customs may reliquidate the protestant’s entries to correct “a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence, not amounting to an error in the construction of a law.” In this case, Universal must establish that the antidumping duties and interest assessed at liquidation was due to “clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence, not amounting to an error in the construction of a law.” The protestant must also establish that the alleged errors were adverse to the protestant and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence.

The Courts have frequently interpreted § 1520(c)(1) regarding “a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence, not amounting to an error in the construction of a law.” It has been stated that "[a] clerical error is a mistake made by a clerk or other subordinate, upon whom devolves no duty to exercise judgement, in writing or copying the figures or in exercising his intention" (see PPG Industries, Inc., v.