DRA-2-02- RR:CR:DR 228427BJB
[…] The MEGATEC Systems, Inc. documentation submitted, does reflect a change in the corporation’s name. This, however, again, is not a case of successorship. Corporations change their names for a variety of reasons, and are permitted to do so within the context of both a general or a specific manufacturing drawback ruling. MEGATEC Systems, Inc., has requested a general manufacturing ruling covered by the provisions of 19 U.S.C. §1313(a) and 19 C.F.R. Part 191, appendix A, section II (T.D. 81-234). Insofar as MEGATEC Systems, Inc. has complied with 19 C.F.R. §191.7(b)(2), and properly submitted the documentation required, the port should accept the application for a general manufacturing ruling. Under section 191.7(b)(2), “[l]etters of notification of intent to operate under a general manufacturing drawback ruling shall be submitted to any drawback office where drawback entries will be filed and liquidated, provided that the general manufacturing drawback ruling will be followed without variation.” It is within the port’s jurisdiction to review the application for compliance with the procedures set out in the regulations (19 C.F.R. §191.7).