DRA-2-02- RR:CR:DR 228427BJB
[…] ISSUE:

Whether 19 U.S.C. § 1313(s) is applicable or implied in the documentation provided, thereby requiring a ruling from Headquarters. LAW AND ANALYSIS:

MSI presents its letter of June 25, 1998, as an application to Customs for manufacturing drawback. MSI states that it “intends to comply with the General Drawback Contract 81-234. General Drawback is provided for pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §1313(a), and implemented by Customs regulations pursuant to 19 C.F.R. Part 191. Under 19 C.F.R. §191.7, “General manufacturing drawback ruling,” a manufacturer or producer “engaged in an operation that falls within a published general manufacturing drawback ruling may submit a letter of notification of intent to operate under that general ruling. Section 191.7(b) details the procedures for filing for and qualifying for general manufacturing drawback rulings.

Section 191.7(b), states, “General manufacturing drawback rulings are contained in appendix A to this part.”