LIQ-1-RR:CR:DR
[…] Therefore, the holdings in both New Zealand Lamb and Castelazo, do not decide whether the Customs demand for interest causes the protest period in section 1514 to start tolling. In both cases, the bill had been paid. The issue is when the period for filing a protest under 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(3) starts.

Section 1514(c)(2) states in pertinent part, “Except as provided in section 1485(d) and 1557(b) of this title, protests may be filed with respect to merchandise which is the subject of a decision specified in subsection (a) of this section by—

the importers or consignees shown on the entry papers, or their sureties; any person paying any charge or exaction; any person seeking entry or redelivery; any person filing a claim for drawback; * * * *

Section 1514(a) list the seven decisions that are protestable under this section:

(1) the appraised value of merchandise; (2) the classification and rate and amount of duties chargeable; (3) all charges or exactions of whatever character within the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Treasury; (4) the exclusion of merchandise from entry or delivery or a demand for redelivery to customs custody under any provision of the customs laws, except a determination appealable under section1337 of this title; (5) the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry, or reconciliation as to the issues contained therein, or any modification thereof; (6) the refusal to pay a claim for drawback; or (7) the refusal to reliquidate an entry under section 1520(c) of this title; The subject matter of a protest is set by paragraph (a). Specifically, under 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(3). The persons entitled to assert that subject matter are described in paragraph (c)(2). That is, importers, consignees shown on the entry papers, or their sureties, are entitled to assert the subject matter involved in the importation of goods: their appraised value, classification, rate and amount of duties chargeable.