DRA-1-06-RR:CR:DR 228093 IOR
[…] Therefore, the drawback entry was appropriately rejected under 19 CFR 191.52(a). Please note that section 191.2 (j), defines a "claim" as the drawback entry and related documents required by regulation. Thus, by definition, the rejection of a claim under section 191.52(a) would include rejection of the CM as well, unless the CM was previously filed with Customs.

With respect to rejection based on incorrect calculation of drawback due, section 191.51(b) specifically provides that claims which exceed 99% of duty paid, "will not be paid until the calculations have been corrected by the claimant." Therefore, for calculation, a claimant should be allowed to correct the amount claimed.

Section 191.51(e) of the regulations provides that no extension will be allowed for the untimely filing of a claim unless it is established that Customs was responsible for the untimely filing.