DRA-2-02 RR:CR:DR 227994 CB
[…] ISSUE:

For purposes of 19 U.S.C. 1309(b) and 1313(p), which party to the transaction is the person who has control and responsibility for the lading onto the qualified aircraft or vessel for which a claim for drawback will be made?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Recently, the Customs Regulations regarding drawback were revised to implement the changes contained in the Customs Modernization portion of the North America Free Trade Agreement. The revised regulations are effective as of April 6, 1998. See 63 Fed. Reg. 10970 (March 5, 1998). Section 191.2(m)(2) defines "exporter" as that ". . . person who, as the principal party in interest in the export transaction, has the power and responsibility for determining and controlling the sending of the items out of the United States." The regulation further provides that for 1309(b) purposes, ". . . the exporter means that person who, as the principal party in interest in the transaction deemed to be an exportation, has the power and responsibility for determining and controlling the transaction (in the case of aircraft or