PRO-2-02-RR:IT:EC 227411 PH
[…] The protest also protests "the untimely liquidation or reliquidation and/or unlawful suspension or extension of liquidation as notification was inadequately issued", and "any clerical error or mistake of fact made on the subject entry." The protestant "protests the liability of the subject liquidations [on the basis that] [s]urety presently has no information indicating that [the protestant surety] is in fact the surety on the bond(s) used to secure the merchandise in question."

The Customs Regulations (19 CFR 174.13(a)(6)) require that a protest set forth "[t]he nature of, and justification for the objection set forth distinctly and specifically with respect to each category, payment, claim, decision, or refusal." The Customs Service has and will continue to fully consider any relevant allegation in a protest supported by competent evidence.