DRA-1-06/DRA-2-02/DRA-4-RR:IT:EC 227272 PH
[…] According to section 181.41, "[e]xcept in the case of  181.42(d), the provisions of this subpart apply to goods which are imported into the United States and then subsequently exported from the United States to Canada on or after January 1, 1996, or to Mexico on or after January 1, 2001" (see also the comment and response on this provision in Treasury Decision (T.D.) 95-68, the Final Rule promulgating Part 181, in which "Customs agree[d] that the subpart covers all exports to Canada or Mexico ..."). Section 181.42(d) implements 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(4), and provides that "... [t]here shall be no payment of [unused merchandise substitution drawback] under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2) on goods exported to Canada or Mexico on or after January 1, 1994." Section 181.45 provides for goods eligible for full drawback (i.e., not subject to the calculations for NAFTA drawback (see 19 CFR 181.44)), including (under subsection (b)), "[a] good imported into the United States and subsequently exported to Canada or Mexico in the same condition ...." Under