DRA-1-06/DRA-2-02/DRA-4-RR:IT:EC 227272 PH
[…] The Customs Regulations implementing the NAFTA Implementation Act are found in 19 CFR Part 181. Subpart E of Part 181 contains the regulations providing restrictions on drawback and duty-deferral programs. According to section 181.41, "[e]xcept in the case of  181.42(d), the provisions of this subpart apply to goods which are imported into the United States and then subsequently exported from the United States to Canada on or after January 1, 1996, or to Mexico on or after January 1, 2001" (see also the comment and response on this provision in Treasury Decision (T.D.) 95-68, the Final Rule promulgating Part 181, in which "Customs agree[d] that the subpart covers all exports to Canada or Mexico ...").