DRA-1-06/DRA-2-02/DRA-4-RR:IT:EC 227272 PH
[…] Section 181.42(d) implements 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(4), and provides that "... [t]here shall be no payment of [unused merchandise substitution drawback] under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2) on goods exported to Canada or Mexico on or after January 1, 1994." Section 181.45 provides for goods eligible for full drawback (i.e., not subject to the calculations for NAFTA drawback (see 19 CFR 181.44)), including (under subsection (b)), "[a] good imported into the United States and subsequently exported to Canada or Mexico in the same condition ...." Under section 181.45(b)(2), "[c]ommingling of fungible goods [with an exception for certain agricultural goods] in inventory, such as parts, is permissible (see  191.141(e) of this chapter), provided that the entries for designation for same condition drawback are identified on the basis of