DRA-1-06/DRA-2-02/DRA-4-RR:IT:EC 227272 PH
[…] (See legislative history for the amendments to 19 U.S.C. 1313 made by the NAFTA Implementation Act, House Report 103-361, 103d Cong., 1st Sess. (1993), Part I, page 131, and Senate Report 103-189, 103d Cong., 1st Sess. (1993), page 83; compare the definition in 19 CFR 191.2(l) (above), with the Congressional statement of intent regarding Customs determination of whether merchandise is commercially interchangeable.)

As stated above, 19 CFR 181.45(b)(2) permits commingling of fungible goods, "provided that the entries for designation for same condition drawback are identified on the basis of an approved inventory method set forth in the appendix to [Part 181]". Therefore, we have no choice but to require that the entries for designation for such drawback (based on exports to Canada on or after January 1, 1996, and exports to Mexico on or after January 1, 2001) be identified on the basis of an approved inventory method set forth in that