VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 227063 GOB
[…] Memorandum 113350 was preceded by Memorandum 113308 dated January 18, 1995. Memoranda 113350 and 113308 were both published in the Customs Bulletin.

In Ruling 113474 dated October 24, 1995, we stated:

... the applicant contends that the CAFC decision in Texaco, supra, should not be applicable to the subject vessel repair entry and by doing so Customs has violated 19 U.S.C.  1315(d). Title 19, United States Code,  1315(d) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

No administrative ruling resulting in the imposition of a higher rate of duty or charge than the Secretary of the Treasury shall find to have been applicable to imported merchandise under an established and uniform practice shall be effective with respect to articles entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption prior to the expiration of thirty days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of notice of such ruling... (emphasis added) The applicable Customs Regulations governing this matter are found at 19 CFR Part 177 (entitled "Administrative Rulings").