VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 227063 GOB
[…] Such guidelines, prior to the date of that decision, were non-existent.

Further in regard to the applicability of 19 CFR Part 177, it is noteworthy that since neither memorandum was a "ruling" as defined in 19 CFR  177.1(d), the mere fact that they were published in the Customs Bulletin does not, as the protestant suggests, render either a "published ruling" within the meaning of 19 CFR  177.1(d). Furthermore, in view of the fact that 19 CFR  177.1(d) also defines a "ruling letter" as "a ruling issued in response to a written request therefor and set forth in a letter addressed to the person making the request or his designee", neither memoranda, which were issued at the behest of the Assistant Commissioner, Office of Regulations and Rulings to the Regional Director, Commercial Operations Division, New Orleans, constituted a "ruling letter" for purposes of 19 CFR Part 177. The delayed effective date provisions of 19