VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 226873 GOB
[…] HOLDING: [of Ruling 112900]

The protest is granted only with respect to any overhead which is related to nondutiable items; that overhead must be included in the cost or expense of the nondutiable items or clearly reflected as related to such nondutiable items on the pertinent invoices. The protest is denied with respect to all other overhead. [end of excerpt from Ruling 112900.]

Inclusion of 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3) Duties in Proration Calculation

The petitioner claims that the costs with respect to duties assessed pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3) should not be included in the proration calculation, as described supra.

19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3) provides:

The duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to - * * * * * (3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed before the first entry into the United States, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country.

We disagree with the petitioner's claim. Duty assessed under 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3) is vessel repair duty (i.e., 19 U.S.C. 1466 duty), albeit assessed at a rate of duty different from the fifty percent rate of 19 U.S.C. 1466(a).