CON-9-04-CO:R:C:E 224682 PH
[…] In the case under consideration, the manually mounted components are not tested in the United States before being sent to the maquiladora facility. Therefore, the cited ruling, and the referenced subheading, are inapplicable to the importation of the manually mounted components. There is no other TIB provision which could possibly be applicable to the manually mounted components in the described operation.

In regard to the exportation issue, "exportation" is defined in the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 101.1(k)) as "a severance of goods from the mass of things belonging to this country with the intention of uniting them to the mass of things belonging to some foreign country." This provision also provides that "[t]he shipment of merchandise abroad with the intention of returning it to the United States with a design to circumvent provisions of restriction or limitation in the tariff laws or to secure a benefit accruing to imported merchandise is not an exportation." This definition is consistent with the decision of the Supreme Court in the leading case of Swan v. Finch v. United States, 190 U.S. 143 (1903) (see also, 17 Op. Att'y Gen. 579 (1883)).

Customs has issued a number of rulings interpreting this definition.