WAR-2-01-CO:R:C:E 224237 AJS
[…] While this provision does not specifically address FIFO merchandise, it does emphasize that merchandise which requires segregated storage should be stored in the same location. We find this provision supportive for determining that FIFO merchandise, which is also required to be segregated, should likewise be stored in the same location.

Assuming arguendo that C.D. 3260-11 does not specifi- cally require that FIFO merchandise be stored in only one location, it would nevertheless be within the discretion of the principal Customs field officer to require this manner of storage. 19 CFR 19.4 provides that "[t]he character and extent of Customs supervision to be exercised in connection with any warehouse facility or transaction provided for in this part shall be in accordance with Section 161.1 of this chapter." 19 CFR 161.1 states that "[i]n the absence of a governing regulation or instruction, supervision [generally] shall be direct and continuous, or by such occasional verification as the principal Customs field officer shall direct if such officer determines that less