ENT-1-03 CO:R:C:E 223842 C
[…] Under section 115 of the Act, it is provided that the exemption provided by the above amendment takes effect on October 1, 1990. Your position is that the amendment is effective for merchandise "entered or released" on or after October 1, 1990. Thus, since the merchandise in question was entered or released prior to October 1, 1990, it is not subject to the exemption.

We agree with your interpretation of the statute. Under the law, the MPF accrues upon entry or release of the merchandise. Under 19 U.S.C. 58c(a)(9), the fee is applied "for the processing of merchandise that is formally entered or released during any fiscal year." (Emphasis added.) Section 58c(b)(8)(E) defines entry or release of merchandise as follows: "For purposes of subsection (a)(9) and (10) of this section, merchandise is entered or released, as the case may be, if the merchandise is - (i) permitted or released under section 1448(b) of this title, (ii) entered or released from customs custody under section 1484(a)(1)(A) of this title, or (iii) withdrawn from warehouse for consumption." (See also 19 C.F.R. 24.23(a)(2).) The foregoing makes it clear that the intent of the law is to have the MPF accrue upon entry or release of imported merchandise, a stage in the entry process coming usually well before liquidation.