DRA-4-RR:IT:EC 222987 PH
[…] In this regard, we note that it is an absolute statutory requirement, for drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j), that the imported duty-paid merchandise must be exported or destroyed under Customs supervision within 3 years of the date of importation (subsection 1313(j)(1)) or that the "other merchandise [i.e., the substituted commercially interchangeable merchandise]" must be exported or destroyed within 3 years of the date of importation of the imported merchandise (subsection 1313(j)(2)). We note also that under 19 U.S.C. 1313(u), as added by section 632 of the NAFTA Implementation Act, "[i]mported merchandise that has not been regularly entered or withdrawn for consumption shall not satisfy any requirement for use, exportation, or destruction under [section 1313]."