DRA-4-CO:R:C:E 222742 TLS
[…] The importer contends that whatever benefit is derived from selling the scrap is offset by the costs of destroying and salvaging the alcohol to prevent waste.

ISSUE:

Whether the term "destruction" as applied under 19 CFR 191.141(h)(2) provides for the allowance of drawback when any valuable residue remains from destroyed merchandise that cannot be disposed of legally.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The protestant is applying for same condition drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2), which reads as follows:

(2) If there is, with respect to imported merchandise on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law because of its importation, any other merchandise (whether imported or domestic) that-- (A) is fungible with such imported merchandise;

(B) is, before the close of the three-year period beginning on the date of importation of the imported merchandise, either exported or destroyed under Customs supervision;

(C) before such exportation or destruction-- (i) is not used within the United States, and (ii) is in the possession of the party claiming drawback under this paragraph; and

(D) is in the same condition at the time of exportation or destruction as was the imported merchandise at the time of its importation;

then upon the exportation or destruction of such other merchandise the amount of each duty, tax, and fee paid regarding the imported merchandise shall be refunded as drawback, but in no case may the total drawback on the imported merchandise, whether available under this paragraph or any other provision of law or any combination thereof, exceed 99 percent of that