VES-3-02-RR:IT:EC 116164 CK
[…] The applicable Customs Regulations promulgated pursuant to 46 U.S.C. App. § 289 are set forth in § 4.80a, Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 4.80a). Section 4.80a(b)(2), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §4.80a(b)(2)), provides that if a passenger is on a voyage to one or more coastwise ports and a nearby foreign port or ports (but at no other foreign port) and the passenger disembarks at a coastwise port other than the port of embarkation, there is a violation of the coastwise law.

A coastwise port is a "port in the U.S., its territories, or possessions embraced within the coastwise laws." 19 C.F.R. 4.80a(a)(1). A nearby foreign port is defined as "any foreign port in North America, Central America, the Bermuda Islands, or the West Indies (including the Bahama Islands, but not including the Leeward Islands of the Netherlands Antilles, i.e., Aruba, Bonaire, and Curacao)."

In the present case, the cruises under consideration will begin in the United States and end in Canada, and vice versa. Therefore, the cruises will not begin and end at two different coastwise ports.