VES-13-18 RR:IT:EC 115051 RSD
[…] United States, 5 Cust. Ct. 28-29, C.D. 362 (1940)). In this sense, a "casualty" arises from an identifiable event of some sort. In the absence of evidence of such casualty event, we must consider the repair to have been necessitated by normal wear and tear. (Customs ruling letter 106159, dated September 8, 1983; see also C.S.D. 79-32 wherein Customs held that a breakdown or failure of machinery may not be regarded as a casualty within the meaning of § 1466(d)(1) in that absence of evidence that is was caused by some extrinsic force).

In addition, if the above requirements are satisfied by evidence, the remission is restricted to the cost of the minimal repairs necessary to "...secure the safety and seaworthiness of the vessel to enable her to reach her port of destination." (19 U.S.C. § 1466(d)(1)). Repair costs beyond that minimal amount are not subject to remission. In the case under consideration, the evidence supports the claim that the subject vessel suffered a marine casualty.