VES-3-07-RR:IT:EC 114746 GEV
[…] the actual cost of the transportation, whichever is greater, to be recovered
from any consignor, seller, owner, importer, consignee, agent, or other
person or persons so transporting or causing said merchandise to be trans-
ported), between points in the United States...embraced within the coast-
wise laws, either directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of the trans-
portation, in any other vessel than a vessel built in and documented under
the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of
the United States...
Section 4.80b(a), Customs Regulations, promulgated pursuant to 46 U.S.C. App. § 883, provides, in part, that:
A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, within the
meaning of the coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a point
embraced within the coastwise laws ("coastwise point") is unladen
at another coastwise point, regardless of the origin or ultimate
destination of the merchandise. However, merchandise is not
transported coastwise if at an intermediate port or place other than
a coastwise point (that is, at a foreign port or place, or at a port or