VES-7-03-RR:IT:EC 114715 GEV
[…] The subsequent off-loading of the fish at the Port of Gloucester resulted in a violation of the Nicholson Act. The cargo was denied entry into the commerce of the United States.

Because it is anticipated that foreign-flag vessels laden with frozen fish do intend to call at the Port of Gloucester in the near future and will attempt to land that cargo in the United States, a clarification of exactly what constitutes the “high seas” is requested in order to avoid such an unfortunate misunderstanding in the future.

ISSUE:

What is the definition of the term “high seas” for purposes of 46 U.S.C. App. § 251(a)?

- 2 -

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The Nicholson Act (the Act of September 2, 1950, as amended, Ch. 842, 64 Stat. 577; 46 U.S.C. App. § 251(a)), provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided by treaty or convention to which the United States is a party, no foreign-flag vessel shall, whether documented as a cargo vessel or otherwise, land in a port of the United States its catch of fish taken on board such vessels on the high seas or fish products processed therefrom, or any fish or fish products taken on board such vessel on the high seas from a vessel engaged in fishing operations or in the processing of fish or fish products. (Emphasis added)

The term “high seas” is not further defined in the statute. However, Customs has long-held that, “For purposes of this statute, the high seas are those waters outside the territorial waters of the United States or the territorial waters of another nation.