BRO-1-RR:IT:EC 114404 GG
[…] Restrictions on the Provision of Services by DIO

Under the proposal DuPont will refer some of the business of the separate corporations to DIO. DuPont reports that sometimes, but not always, the businesses will enter into a separate contract with BDP. In those instances when there is no separate contract, DIO must ensure that its services as a broker do not benefit DuPont. This is because Section 111.36(a) of the Customs Regulations provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) Service to others not to benefit unlicensed person. A broker shall not enter into any agreement with an unlicensed person to transact Customs business in such manner that the fees or other benefits resulting from the services rendered for others inure to the benefit of the unlicensed person . . . When a broker is employed for the transaction of Customs business by an unlicensed person not the actual importer, the broker must transmit to the actual importer a copy of his bill for services rendered, unless the merchandise was purchased on an all-free basis (duty and brokerage charges paid by the unlicensed person).

DuPont has stated that the management fee it receives covers DuPont’s consulting costs and BDP’s fees for services. DuPont may not receive remuneration for the brokerage services provided by BDP to others.