VES-3-01-RR:IT:EC 114305 GEV
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 46, United States Code Appendix,  883 (46 U.S.C. App.  883, the merchandise coastwise law often called the "Jones Act"), provides in part, that no merchandise shall be transported between points in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of the transportation, in any vessel other than one that is coastwise-qualified (i.e., U.S.-built, owned and documented). Pursuant to title 19, United States Code,  1401(c) (19 U.S.C.1401(c)), the word "merchandise" is defined as "...goods, wares and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited."

The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the territorial sea, defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline, in cases where the baseline and the coastline differ.