VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 114034 GEV
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the foreign costs contained within the subject entry for which our review is sought are dutiable under 19 U.S.C.  1466.

- 2 -

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 19, United States Code,  1466 (19 U.S.C.  1466), provides in pertinent part for the payment of an ad valorem duty of 50 percent of the cost of "...equipments, or any part thereof, including boats, purchased for, or the repair parts or materials to be used, or the expenses of repairs made in a foreign country upon a vessel documented under the laws of the United States..."

In regard to requests for relief pursuant to 19 U.S.C.  1466(h)(3), we note that  1466(h)(3) provides that the duty imposed by 1466(a) shall not apply to:

(3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed before the first entry into the United States, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country.

With respect to surveys or inspections, the general rule is that a survey undertaken to meet the specific requirements of a governmental entity, classification society, or insurance carrier is not dutiable even when dutiable repairs are effected as a result of a survey.