VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 114034 GEV
[…] Such guidelines, prior to the date of that decision, were non-existent.

Further in regard to the applicability of 19 CFR Part 177, it is noteworthy that since neither memorandum was a "ruling" as defined in 19 CFR  177.1(d), the mere fact that they were published in the Customs Bulletin does not, as the applicant suggests, render either a "published ruling" within the meaning of 19 CFR  177.1(d). Furthermore, in view of the fact that 19 CFR  177.1(d) also defines a "ruling letter" as "a ruling issued in response to a written request therefor and set forth in a letter addressed to the person making the request or his

- 7 -