VES-3-14-CO:R:IT:C 112830 DEC
[…] of the transportation, in any other vessel than
a vessel built in and documented under the laws
of the United States and owned by persons who
are citizens of the United States . . ..
For purposes of the coastwise laws, a point in the United
States territorial waters is considered a point embraced within the
coastwise laws. The territorial waters of the United States consist
of the territorial sea, defined as the belt, three nautical miles
wide, adjacent to the coast of the United States and seaward of the
territorial sea baseline.
For purposes of section 289, "passenger" is defined in section
4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 4.50(b)), as "...any person
carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such
vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business." "Merchandise," as
used in section 883, includes any article, including valueless
merchandise pursuant to the amendment of section 883 by the Act of
June 7, 1988 (Public Law 100-329; 102 Stat. 588).
In its interpretation of the coastwise laws with regard to the