VES-3-06-CO:R:IT:C 112827 DEC
[…] The coastwise law applicable to the carriage of passengers is found in Title 46, United States Code, Appendix, section 289 (46 U.S.C. app. 289) and provides that:

No foreign vessel shall transport passengers between ports or places in the United States either directly or by way of a foreign port, under a penalty of $200 for each passenger so transported and landed.

46 U.S.C. app. 289 (1992).

Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations, Section 4.80a(b) provides that:

The applicability of the coastwise law (46 U.S.C. 289) to a vessel not qualified to engage in the coastwise trade (i.e., either a foreign-flag vessel or a U.S.-flag vessel that is foreign-built or at one time has been under foreign-flag) which embarks a passenger at a coastwise port is as follows:

. . .

(2) If the passenger is on a voyage to one or more coastwise ports and a nearby foreign port or ports (but at no other foreign port) and the passenger disembarks at a coastwise port other than the port of embarkation, there is a violation of the coastwise law.

19 C.F.R. 4.80a(b)(1993).

A coastwise port is a "port in the U.S., its territories, or possessions embraced within the coastwise laws." 19 C.F.R. 4.80a(a)(1)(1992). A nearby foreign port is defined as "any port in North America, Central America, the Bermuda Islands, or the West Indies (including the Bahama Islands, but not including the Leeward Islands of the Netherlands Antilles, i.e. Aruba, Bonaire, and Curacao)." 19 C.F.R. 4.80a(a)(2)(1993).

The legality of your proposed itinerary must be analyzed through an application of the preceding rules and definitions.