VES-3-CO:R:IT:C 112800 LLB
[…] section 434, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1434), and
to clear under section 4197 of the Revised Statutes of the United
States (46 U.S.C. App. 91), when arriving from or departing for a
foreign port or place. There is no requirement that a United
States-documented vessel clear for or enter upon return from a
voyage solely to the high seas unless a hovering vessel is
visited during the voyage.
- 3 -
The phrase "foreign port or place" is not defined in the
Customs or navigation laws. There is a definition of the term
"United States" in the Customs laws which we adopt. Section
401(h), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1401(h)),
states that the United States, "...includes all Territories and
possessions of the United States except the Virgin Islands,
American Samoa, Wake Island, Midway Island, Kingman Reef,
Johnston Island, and the island of Guam." Guam and American
Samoa are, therefore, considered to be foreign ports or places
for purposes of the issues raised in this ruling.
Since Guam and American Samoa are considered foreign ports
or places, it would be necessary for a vessel departing the